US TOLL FREE: 1 800 618 9829

Gray Line Vietnam
Menu
The Charming North Tour For Single Traveler Vietnam The Heritage Ways Overall Vietnam Biking

Vietnam Tours

Vietnam holidays

ENTRY FORMALITIES

Entry visas are obtainable at Vietnamese diplomatic missions or on arrival and required for all visitors with valid passports irrespective of nationality. Please allow 3-7 days for processing. Travel permits are only required for trips to off-limit areas such as border provinces, military bases and remote islands.

Visa exemption

passportpassportVietnamese-blood people that have foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are waived from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need:

Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance. Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities. Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement

Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days. Citizens of China, Bulgaria, Kyrgyzstan, North Korea, and Rumania holding valid ordinary passports for official mission and citizens of 52 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements. The duration of staying is stipulated in certain cases. For more information, please visit the website of Ministry of Foreign Affaires.

Unilateral visa exemption

Visa with 30-day validity is exempted for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.

Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan and South Korea holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.

Others who want to enter Vietnam must be provided with a Tourist visa is valid in 30 days.

Visa is issued at the Vietnamese diplomatic offices or consulates in foreign countries. Visa is possibly issued at the border gates to those who have written invitations by a Vietnamese competent agencies or tourists in the tours organized by Vietnamese international travel companies. Application files for visa: the entrance application (printed form); two 4x6 cm photos; passport and fee for the visa issuance.

In case visa approval is arranged by Threeland Travel, we would like to offer you two ways to obtain visa: through Embassies & General Consulates of Vietnam or on arrival..

IMPORTANT: Please take a note that visa on arrival in Vietnam means visa stamped on arrival. Guests must get visa approval by Vietnam Immigration office in advance. Being misunderstood, many tourists must spend at least 1-2 day at entry gates to arrange the visa.

Recommend By:

  • Fodors
  • Lonely Planet
  • Tripadvisor
  • Travel Blog